About / CV

Jane works as an international costume designer and stylist in film, high end television, fashion, advertising and art.

The attention to detail and the singular cinematic approach in telling each story through styling and design marks her work.

She has been nominated for the Danish Robert awards three times. One of which was for Nicholas Winding Refn´s film Pusher.

The creative collaboration with Nicholas Winding Refn continues, most recently with Copenhagen Cowboy for Netflix and Travis Scott´s film, Circus Maximus.

Jane is presently based in Copenhagen but works wherever the project takes her. Her experience and education at Wimbledon school of Art and art based background gives her extensive knowledge of specialist costume making, research and designing.



CV



Jane Marshall Whittaker

Costume Designer

Stylist

Mail: Info@marshallwhittaker.com

Website:

www.marshallwhittaker.com



Citizenship and residence:  United Kingdom and Denmark.

Languages: English, Basic French, Basic Danish.

Locations: USA, United Kingdom, Denmark, Sweden, Norway, Germany, France, Thailand,

Bulgaria, Hungary, Spain, Lithuania, Romania, Czech Republic, Poland, Ghana.


Nomination: Pusher 2 Best Costume Design Robert Awards / Danish Academy awards

Nomination: Kind Hearts Best Costume Design Robert Awards / Danish Academy awards

Nomination: Man Divided Best Costume Design Robert Awards / Danish Academy awards





Film



Circus Maximus

Director: Nicholas Winding Refn

Featuring: Travis Scott

Production Company: by NWR

Also featuring work of Harmony Korine,    Valdimar Johannsson,      Gaspar Noe,      Canada Andrew, Dosunmu Kahil Joseph.


Miss Osaka

Director: Daniel Dencik

Fearturing: Victoria Carmen, Sonne Mikkel Følsgaard.

Producer: Michael Haslund Christiansen.

Nomination: Best Film Warsaw International Festival


When Animals Dream

Director: Jonas Arnby

Featuring: Lars Mikkelsen,    Sonja Richter Sonia,  Suhl Jakob Oftebro.

Production company:  Profil Pictures.

Nomination Best Foreign Language film Chainsaw Award.

Feature/Camera D´ O Semaine De La Critique Cannes.


Man Divided

Director: Max Kestner

Featuring: Sofia Helin,    Carsten Bjørnlund , Joseph Mawle,     Thomas Hwan Marijana Jankovoc,

Production Company: SF studios

Nomination: Best Costume Design Robert Awards / Danish Academy awards

Winner: Best European Fantasy Film Melies D árgent Award


Goldcoast

Director: Daniel Dencik

Featuring: Danica Curic,   Jacob Oftebro , Anders Heinrichsen,    Morton Holst Adam, Ild Rohweder.

Production Company: SF studios

Nomination: Best International Feature award Adelaide Film Festival


Interruption

Director: Malou Reymann

Featuring: Tuva Novotny

Production Company: Nordisk film


In love and war / A War Within

Director: Kasper Torsting

Featuring: Sebastian Jesson,    Rosaline Mynster,    Tom Wlaschiiha,    Thure Lindhardt

Production Company: Fridthjof Films

Winner: Best International Narrative Feature Jury and audience award Rome International film Festival

Winner: Best film Jury award Fairhope Film Festival award


Pure Hearts

Director: Kenneth Kaintz

Featuring: Jesper Christensen,    Soren Malling,     Laura Bro ,Anders Mattesen.

Production Company: Nordisk Film

Nomination: Best Costume Design Robert Awards / Danish Academy awards


Just Another Love Story

Director: Ole Bornadal

Featuring: Anders W Berthlesen, Nicholaj Kaas.

Production: Obel Films.


Adams Apples

Director: Anders Thomas Jensen

Featuring: Mads Mikkelsen,     Ulrich Thompson,     Nicolas Bro,     Nikolaj Lie Kaas,    Thomas Villum Jensen.

Production Company: Nordisk Film

Winner: Best Film Robert Awards / Danish Academy awards

Winner: Best dramatic Film Wisconsin Film Festival

Winner: Best film Puchon International Film Festival

Winner: Audience award Hamburg Film Festival

Winner: Audience award Sao Paulo International Film Festival

Winner: Best Film Zulu Awards


Pusher 2

Director: Nicholas Winding Refn

Featuring: Mads Mikkelsen,    Zlatco Buric

Production Company: Nordisk Film Magnolia Pictures

Nomination: Best Film Bodil awards

Nomination: Best Film Robert awards / Danish Academy awards

Nomination: Best Costume Design Robert awards / Danish Academy awards


Pusher 3

Director: Nicholas Winding Refn

Featuring: Zlatco Buric,    Ramadan Huseini

Producer: Kim Magnussen


Shakespeare in Love

As specialist costume maker

Director: John Madden

Featuring: Gwyneth Paltro,     Judy Dench,       Geoffrey Rush,      Tom Wilkenson,          Colin Firth Joseph Fiennes Antony Sher

Winner: Best Film Academy Awards Best Costume Design Academy awards Bafta Best Film

Czech Lions Best Film Kinima Jumpo Best Film Mainichi Film Concours Florida Critics Film

Circle Awards Golden Globes Award Hotchi Film Awards Satellite Awards Golden Screen

Germany Russian Guild of Film Critics Total 65 wins and 87 nominations


Little Buddha

As specialist costume maker

Director: Bernardo Bertolucci

Featuring: Keano Reeves,     Brigit Fonda.

Production company: Miramax

1492 conquest of paradise

As specialist costume maker

Director: Ridley Scott

Cast: Sigourney Weaver,    Gerard Depardieu,    Tcheky Karyo,    Frank Langella.

Production company: Paramount


Dangerous Liaisons

As Specialist costume maker

Director: Stephen Frears

Featuring : John Malkovich,     Michelle Pfeiffer,    Glen Close,    Uma Thurman.

Production Company: Lorimar Film Entertainment

Winner: Best Costume Design : James Acheson : Academy awards

Winner: Best foreign film Cesar Awards

Winner: Best American Film Bodil Awards


The Last Emperor

As specialist costume maker

Director: Bernardo Bertolucci

featuring: Peter O`Toole,     Joan Che,     Ryuichi Sakamoto

Production company: Hemdale Film

Winner: Best Film Academy Awards

Winner: Best Costume Design : James Acheson : Academy award

Winner: Best Costume Design : James Acheson : Bafta Awards

Winner: Best Film: Bafta awards




Music Videos



Travis Scott: Delresto

Featuring Beyonce

Director: Nicholas Winding Refn 




Peter Sommer: Vandalism

Director: Peter Harton



Peder: Shadows of my mind

Director: Peter Harton

Produce: Gummo and shakedown Productions

Winner: San Francisco International Festival of Shorts Berlin Music Video Awards

Nomination: Ciclope international Festival of Craft UK Music Video Awards Epica Awards Orlando Film Festival



Florence and The Machine: Never Let Me Go

Director: Tabitha Denholm

Production: Partizan


Fever Ray: When I grow Up

Director: Martin De Thurah

Producer: Bacon

Nominated: UK Music Video Awards


James Blake: Limit to your love

Director: Martin De Thurah

Producer: Bacon

Nominated: UK Music Video Awards



Fallulah: Give a Little Love

Director: Martin De Thurah

Producer: Bacon


Kanye West: Flashing Lights

Director: Martin De Thurah

Producer: Bacon



Mew: Repeater Beater

Director: Martin De Thurah

Producer: Bacon


Mew: Beach

Director: Martin De Thurah

Producer: Bacon


Trentemøller: Even Though you´re with another girl

Director: Adam Hashemi

Producer: Bacon


NIN: Ghosts 08

Video competition

Director: To Be Bone



Art Film



Artist: Jesper Just

Works:

Some Draughty Window

A Question of Silence

Romantic Delusions

A Voyage In Dwelling

A Room Of  One´s Own

Gallery: Guggenheim Museum USA Nicolai Wallner DK Museo Marino Marini IT

Guggenheim Bilbao ES Arken Museum DK  Brooklyn Museum of Art USA




Commercials



Budweiser

Director: Martin De Thurah

Production Company: Bacon

Agency: Wieden Kennedy


Samsung: Join the Flip Side

Directors: Matias and Mathias

Production Company: Bacon

Agency: Wieden Kennedy


Arla Jørd

Director: Anders Bundgaard

Producer : Jonas Bjarnøe Jensen

Agency: The Barn.


Mercedes Benz

Director: Daniel Wolfe

Featuring:  Roger Federer,     Alicia Keys,  Lewis Hamilton.

Producer: ProductionDK


Metro

Tourists

Director: Peter Harton

Production: Accenture Song


Metro

Eggs,     Baby,   Goths.

Director: Peter Harton

Producer: Accenture Song

Winner True Awards


Coke Cola

Director: Emilie Thalund

Producer: Bacon


Coke Zero

Director: Martin Werner

Producer: Bacon


Mærsk

Director: Martin Werner

Producer: Bacon


Squash

Director: Peter Harton

Producer: Partners Productions


Gjensidige

Director: Peter harton

Producer: Pegasus Productions


Dominos Pizza

Director: Joachim Bach

Producer: Entrance film


Ceres Royal

Director: Jeppe Ronde

Producer: Bacon


Lotto

Director: Stefan Pflug

Production: Thirsty Films


Lotto

Director: Peter Harton

Producer: Pegasus Productions


Aldi

Director: Peter Harton

Producer: Zauberberg productions


Karcher

Director: Peter Harton

Producer: Big Fish


TV 2 Christmas

Director: Peter Harton

Producer: TV2


Help A Dane

Director: Peter Harton

Producer: & Co productions

Winner: Gold Cannes Lion   Gold True Awards   Cleo Awards


Arla: Let the Goodness In

Director: Marc Malloy

Producer: Bacon Smuggler


EXPO:

Water   Bicycle   Mermaid    Family

Director: Martin De Thurah

Producer: Bacon



COOP

Director: Peter Harton

Producer: Thirsty Film



Fotex

Director: Peter Harton

Producer: WPP Retail



Nycredit

Director: Rasmus Lauman

Production: Partners Productions


Nycredit

Director: Martin Werner

Production: Bacon


Sonofon

Director: Søren Fauli

Production: Partners Productions


Lego

Director: Mikkel Blaabjerg

Production: Holy Ravioli


Danica

Director: Axel Byrfors

Production: Immigrant Productions


Invita

Director: Toke Blicher Moeller

Production: Shoot Happens


Lotto

Director: Anders Bungaard

Production: Accenture


Nemlig

Director: Anders Bungaard

Production: Shoot Happens


Quick

Director: Peter Harton

Producer: & Co productions


Aldi

Director: Peter Harton

Producer: Big Fish productions


Somersby

Director: Peter Harton

Producer: Gobsmack


Lego

Director: Peter Harton

Producer: Immigrant film


Lego

Director: Anders Bungaard

Producer: Shoot Happens


Nicoline

Director: Peter Harton

Production: BBDO


Bianco

Director: Mats Stenberg

Producer: & Co Productions


RFSA

Director: Adam Heshimi

Producer: Bacon


PFA pension

Director: Peter Harton

Producer: Bacon


Café Noir

Director: Martin Werner

Producer: Bacon


DNB

Director: Martin Werner

Featuring: George Clooney

Producer: Bacon


Sheba

Director: Martin Werner

Featuring: Eva Longoria

Producer: Bacon


Fiends

Director: Martin De Thurah

Producer: Bacon


Toyota

Director: Simon Bonde,   Mike Spooner.

Producer: Partners Productions


Volkswagon: Generations

Director: Sune Sørensen

Producer: Shoot Happens

Winner: Gold Epica


Kia

Director: Peter Harton

Producer: Moland


Carletti

Director: Peter Harton

Producer: Klub Modern


Telenor

Director: Martin Werner

Producer: Bacon


Metro Christmas

Director: Joachim Bach

Production: Hjatelin and Stahl


Sonofon

Director: Peter Harton

Producer: Partners Productions


DSB

Director: Kenneth Keinz

Producer: Bates


Kino

Director: Peter Harton

Producer: & Co Productions


Normal

Director Søren Fauli, Neils Grøbel

Production: Entrance Film


Levis

Director: Micheal Mort

Production company: Spitting Image

Agency: Bartle Bogle and Hegarty



Brands



Samsung

Apple TV

Ikea

Volvo

Audi

Mini

Mercedes Benz

Fiesta

Audi

Kia

Skoda

Toyota

Seat

Mærsk

Tuborg

Carlsberg

Harp Lager

Stella Artois

Ceres Royal

Pizza Hut

Dominos Pizza

Fotex

Tesco

COOP

Arla

Nemlig

Tesco

Normal

Sheba

Karcher

Dan Bolig

Home

Netto Power

Aldi

Coke Cola

Coke Zero

Quick

Fotex

Café Noir

Bulows Lakrids

Hamlet cigars

DNB

Bang and Olufsen

Sas

Metro

Moments

Carletti

Freja

Levis

Hamlet

Telenor

Sonofon

DSB

Kino

RFTS

Nicoline

Lego

PFA

Somersby

EXPO

Gjensidige

Bianco

Selected

Bruuns Bazaar

Lotto

Danske Bank

Danica

Nykredit

Invita

G4S

Hi Fi Club

Road Safety

Red Cross

Beauvais

Stark

Meny

Codan

Many more.....



Short Film



Eric and Else

Director: Peter Harton

Producer: Danmark´s Radio

The Wrong Sea

Director: Gabrielle Russell




Documentary




The Insane Experiment

Director: Lotte Mathilde Nielsen, Thure Lindhardt.

Producer: Berthel Ravn Berthelsen




Television



Copenhagen Cowboy

Director: Nicholas Winding Refn

Production Company: ByNWR

Netfilx


Those Who Kill

Director: Jonas Arnby

Production Company: Via Play BBC 4


The Cavalry

Director: Peter Harton

Production Company: Danmark´s Radio

Nomination: Best TV show Zulu Awards.

Winner Robert Awards/ Danish Academy awards


Black Adder Christmas Carol

BBC

Director: Richard Boden

Specialist Costume maker

Featuring: Rowen Atkinson,    Miranda Richardson,    Hugh Laurie,    Steven Fry,    Miriam Margolyes.

Robbie Coltrane,   Jim Broadbent.


DR Who

BBC

Various Directors

Specialist Costume maker


Poirot

BBC

Various Directors

Specialist Costume maker


The Lion The Witch and The Wardrobe

BBC

Director: Marilyn Fox
Specialist Costume maker



Photography



Fashion Editorials: Dansk Magazine

Photographers: Henrik Bulow,    Ulrik Boel Bentzen. 


  Bruuns Bazaar Campaign

Winner: Creative circle award Photography



Animation





The Big Story

Directors: Tim Watts,   David Stoten.

Production Company: Spitting Image and Roger Law

Nomination: Best Short Animated Film : Academy awards

Winner: Best Short Animated Film : Bafta Award

Winner: Best Short Animated Film : Melbourne International Film Festival

Winner: Best Short Animated Film : Palm Springs International Short Fest


Chicken Run

Directors: Peter Lord,   Nick Park.

Production Company: DreamWorks.

Winner : British Animation Awards Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards Critics

choice awards Florida Film Critics Circle Awards Krok International Animated Films Festival

Golden Trailer Awards Genesis Awards Evening Standard Peter sellers Award for Comedy

Satellite Awards Blockbuster Entertainment Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards New York Film Critics Circle Awards


Levis

Director: Michael Mort

Production company: Spitting Image

Agency: Bartle Bogle and Hegarty BBH


Crapston Villas

Director: Sarah Kennedy

Production company: Spitting Image

Cabbage Patch Kids: The Club House

Director: Dave Johnson

Production Company: Famous Flying Films


The Koala Brothers

Creator: Dave Johnson

Production Company: Famous Flying Films


Combination Skin

Director: Anthony Hodgson

Producer: Sara Mullock

Production company: Screwball films

Winner: San Francisco International Film Festival Ottawa International Film Festival


Idents Arte/3 Sat

Director: David Stotten

Production: Spitting Image


Ident Chanel 4

Director: Marc Wearing



Theatre



Wind In the Willows

Director: Christoffer Berdal

Theatre: Royal Copenhagen Denmark 




The Pretenders

Director: Alexander Mørk-Eidem

Writer: Ibsen

Theatre: Royal Copenhagen Denmark,     Dramaten Sweden, Oslo National Theatre.



Time The Musical

Director: Dave Clark

Dominion Theatre

Alien Chorus costume maker



Phantom of the Opera

Director: Harold Prince

Her Majesty´s Theatre London

Hannibal section costume maker

Winner: Laurence Olivier Award   Evening Standard Award   Tony Award



Opera



Under The Sky

Theatre: Royal Copenhagen

Composer : Bent Sørensen

Libretto : Peter Asmussen

Theatre Royal Copenhagen Denmark



Exhibitions



Hats: Status Style Glamour

Millinery

Colin McDowell

South Kensington London


Laura Biagotto : Venetzia

Millinery

V&A Museum London


Philip Howard 13Th Duke of Arundel exhibition

Costume design and making

Tower of London.